FOIA News
[…] • Referrals: The court denies summary judgement in part "[b]ecause the results of the [ATF's] referral of records to [two agencies] have not been explained."

4. Am. Postal Workers Union, AFL-CIO v. USPS, No. 09-237, 2010 WL 3833941 (D.D.C. Sept. 30, 2010) (Sullivan, J.)

Re: Request for records related to the most recent Pay for Performance (PFP) bonus and pay increases

• Exemption 3: USPS properly asserted Exemption 3 in connection with 39 U.S.C. § 410(c)(2) to withhold information related to the PFP program's performance-based incentives for employees. The court notes that "[a]s a threshold matter, the parties agree that § 410(c)(2)," which protects "'information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the [USPS], which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed,'" constitutes "a statute of exemption as contemplated by Exemption 3."